Back to Resumes List

Objective


I would like to join offshore industry as steward and work for success of company.


Experience


Aug 2014-Nov2014 Multipurpose Subsea Support & Construction Vessel “SapuraKencana Constructor” (Australian Offshore Solution)

Position: Steward

Duties: Cabin service and detailing, laundry, help for cook on the galley, meals service, cleaning mess room, dish wash, inventory and provision.

Reason for leaving: end of contract, end of project in Sakhalin region.



Jul 2013 – Apr 2014 MSC “Lirica”, MSC

Position: Waiter

Duties: Meals and drink service in the dining room. Generally cleaning working station.

Reason for leaving: end of contract.



Jul 2012 – Apr 2013 MSC “Splendida”, MSC

Position: Waiter

Duties: Meals and drink service in the dining room, cleaning catering section.

Reason for leaving: end of contract.



May 2011 – Oct 2011 M/Y “Oxygen”,(private yacht)

Position: First Steward

Duties: Meals and drink service, help on the galley, bartending, cabin service and detailing, security and safety watch keeping, laundry, flower arrangements, inventory and provision, helping with lines and fenders on deck.



Mar 2010 – Nov 2010 M/Y “Harmony G”,(Maritime of Pleasure Yachts) Variety Cruise

Position: Senior Steward

Duties: Manage the hotel department. Meals and drink service in the dining room, bartending, watch keeping, duty on reception, flower arrangements, laundry, inventory and provision.

Reason for leaving: end of contract.



Nov 2008- Jun 2009 M/V”Commodore Clipper”, ( Condor Ferries ltd)

Position: Steward

Duties: ?abin service and detailing.Meals and drink service, help for chef cook, bartending, security and safety watch keeping, duty on reception, laundry, inventory and provision.

Reason for leaving: end of contract.



Dec 2007 – Jun 2008 M/V”Thomson Destiny”,(Louis Cruise Lines-TUI).

Position: Steward

Duties: ?abin service and detailing. Generally cleaning housekeeping section.

Reason for leaving: end of contract.



Sep 2000 – Jun 2007 S/Y”Star Clipper”, “Star Flyer” and “Royal Clipper”,

(Star Clippers ltd,Monaco)

Position: Waiter

Duties: Meals and drink service in the dining room: breakfast, lunch, dinner, night buffet, BBQ on deck and beach, inventory and provision, generally cleaning working area. Embarkation and disembarkation of guests.

Reason for leaving: end of 5 contracts.



Mar 1999 – Nov 1999 M/V Apollon (Royal Olympic Cruise)

Position: Waiter.

Duties: Meals and drink service in the dining room and buffet. Generally cleaning working station.

Reason for leaving: end of contract.


Education


Maritime Hospitality Catering College 26, Odessa, Ukraine(1985-1990)

Hospitality diploma: Cook-steward-waiter.


Certification


Steward certificate valid till 28.11.2019.

BOSIET-OPITO No.:24855700160714322 valid till 15.07.2018

Basic STCW 95 valid till 24.05.2018.

Food handling and Hygiene valid till 26.11.2019.

Designated Security Duties valid till 10.07.2019.

Security Awareness Training valid till 10.07.2019.

Crowd Management valid till 30.07.2017

Offshore medical and drug test valid till 11.07.2016.

Passport valid till 16.05.2016,

Ukrainian seaman book valid till 18.09.2019.

Panama seaman book valid till 25.02.2018


Skils


Computer skills and user.

Co-ordinate and supervision of the catering and housekeeping section,

Keeping quest cabin clean and tidy,

Making beds and replacing sheets and beddings,

Vacuuming floors,

Knowledge in the proper use of cleaning chemicals,

Cleaning the bathroom showers and toilets,

Laundry skills,

Help for the cook,

Meals and drink service,

Inventory and provision,

Dish wash and pot wash,

General cleaning catering and housekeeping sections and deck.

Speaking very good English and basic Italian, German, native Ukrainian and Russian.


 


HOBBIES & INTERESTS

Fishing, swimming, travelling, reading, sport, pets.



Personal info

I am team player, enthusiastic, fit and healthy, professional, energetic, takes direction well, pro-active and fun.

My work ethic is positive attitude with a ready smile and going that extra mile to serve the guest. I am presentable , hard working , friendly and happy personality.

Odessa, Odeska,
View Contact Information